See how this modular product fits in a frame:

3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame and Standalone Versions

特点

  • To be used with 3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame
  • Also available in standalone enclosure (+SA)
  • Bi-directional mux/demux of up to 16 wavelengths in the 1270nm to 1610nm spectrum (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • Expandable from 4 or 8 to 12 or 16 channel systems
  • Passive design for any bit rate
  • Low insertion loss to conserve system power
  • High optical isolation for low crosstalk
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • LC/PC or LC/APC connector options
  • Fiber protector to prevent connector damage
  • Applications

  • Multi-channel transport of video, audio, data, control in fiber limited applications
  • Cost reduction exercises through fewer leased fibers
  • Studio and Facility extension/expansion
  • STL and TSL links
  • Signal aggregation for outdoor and event coverage
  • Signal aggregation for security and monitoring

* 3400CWDM to be used ONLY in Single Mode Fiber applications

FunctionOrdering InformationDescription3400FR
Slots Occupied
  • For use with 3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame or as Standalone enclosure
  • Cross compatible with 7700 series CWDM Mux & Demux
4 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M44 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm-1570nm)1
4 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D44 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm-1570nm)1
8 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M88 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm-1610nm)1
8 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D88 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm-1610nm)1
12 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M4 & 3400CWDM-M8LB12 Channel CWDM Mux (1270nm-1570nm)2
12 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D4 & 3400CWDM-D4LB12 Channel CWDM Demux (1270nm-1570nm)2
16 Channel CWDM Mux3400CWDM-M8 & 3400CWDM-M8LB16 Channel CWDM Mux (1270nm-1610nm)2
16 Channel CWDM Demux3400CWDM-D8 & 3400CWDM-D8LB16 Channel CWDM Demux (1270nm-1610nm)2

指标|

Optical Input/Output

端口数目 LC/PC, or LC/APC female housing
工作波长
3400CWDM-4 1510-1570nm
3400CWDM-8 1470-1610nm
3400CWDM-8LB 1270-1450nm
Channel Spacing 20nm
Passband @ 0.5dB > 13nm
Channel Uniformity < 1.5dB
Isolation Adjacent Channel > 30dB
Directivity > 50dB
光纤大小 9µm core/125µm overall
反射损失 > 45dB

Link Loss with Mux and Demux Combination

3400CWDM-4 < 3dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8 < 4dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8LB < 5dB Maximum Loss
Expansion Port < 3dB Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-4 + 3400CWDM-8LB < 6dB (1270nm - 1570nm) Maximum Loss
3400CWDM-8 + 3400CWDM-8LB < 5dB (1270nm - 1450nm) Maximum Loss
< 7dB (1470nm - 1610nm) Maximum Loss

物理参数

插槽数 1 (3400FR frame)

订购信息|

3400CWDM‑M4 4 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D4 4 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑M8 8 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm - 1610nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D8 8 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm - 1610nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑M8LB 8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D8LB 8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/PC Connectors
3400CWDM‑M4‑AP 4 Channel CWDM Mux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D4‑AP 4 Channel CWDM Demux (1510nm - 1570nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM‑M8‑AP 8 Channel CWDM Mux (1470nm - 1610nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D8‑AP 8 Channel CWDM Demux (1470nm - 1610nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM‑M8LB‑AP 8 Channel Low Band CWDM Mux with Exp Port (1270nm to 1450nm) with LC/APC Connectors
3400CWDM‑D8LB‑AP 8 Channel Low Band CWDM Demux with Exp Port (1270nm to1450nm) with LC/APC Connectors

Enclosures

3400FR 1RU Passive Optical Frame
+SA Standalone enclosure