The Evertz 3505FR-64-BNC2 is a high-capacity bulk optical conversion platform. With the ability to accommodate 64 Evertz 3405 series SFP's, up to 128 optical to electrical or electrical to optical conversions may be performed in a single frame. Occupying only 2RU of rack space, the 3505FR-64-BNC2 is the industry's highest density optical conversion platform making it ideal for space-limited applications. The 3505FR-64-BNC2 can accommodate any 3405 series SFP, allowing the SFP cages to be populated as needed with optical transmit, receive, regenerator or electrical distribution amplifier SFP's. The SFP positions are not limited by function - any combination of 3405SFP types may be used, making countless versatile combinations possible. Benefits of fiber optics for video transport include longer attainable distances, smaller/lighter cabling, reduced cable tray loads and electrical isolation. The 3505FR-64-BNC2 provides a low-overhead means for simple electrical/optical conversion for interfacility transport, as well as overcoming the limitations imposed by coaxial cable in intra-facility applications.

3405 series SFP's are able to handle ASI, SDI, HD-SDI and 3G digital video signals, as well as other signal rates up to 3 Gig on non-reclocked versions (e.g. MADI). The SFP modules are hot-swappable, allowing for quick servicing or easy reconfiguration or expansion at any time. 16 CWDM wavelengths are also available, which when combined with Evertz CWDM products allow up to 16 signals to be multiplexed on to a single fiber, greatly conserving fiber usage.

The 3505FR-64-BNC2 supports full remote monitoring and control over SNMP/VistaLINK® when optional frame controllers are installed. The platform supports a single frame controller, or dual modules may be installed for redundancy. Numerous parameters such as optical power and electrical signal presence and rate can be accessed remotely to monitor system integrity. The 3505FR-64-BNC2 was designed to provide carrier-grade reliability with all SFP's, power supplies, frame controllers and the fan module being hot-swappable. There are no active components in the frame itself, a patent-pending feature from Evertz ensuring that the frame and coaxial cabling never need to be removed from the rack for service.

特点

  • Highest density in the industry - up to 128 conversions in 2RU
  • Any combination of 3405SFP types may be installed in any slots, including optical transmit, receive, regenerator and electrical distribution amplifiers
  • All active components are hot-swappable
  • SFP modules can be hot-swapped without de-cabling coaxial connections
  • Temperature controlled fans to minimize audible noise
  • Accommodates single or dual redundant frame controllers
  • Accommodates redundant power supplies
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® when frame controller(s) are installed

指标|

System

Density Up to 64 EO, OE, or mixture of EO and OE in a 2RU unit
阻抗 75Ω

Communication and Control

Serial RS-232 - single Female 9-pin D connector
Ethernet SNMP over IEEE 802.3/U (10/100 BaseTx) RJ45 connector for M&C
Control VistaLINK®/SNMP

光输出

输出数量 Up to 2 per SFP
端口数目 LC/UPC
Optical Power
标准 -2dBm ±1dBm
-S (Short haul) -7dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +3.5dBm ±1dBm
工作波长
Standard & -S 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm-1610nm ITU-T G.694.2 compliant

光输入

输入数量 Up to 2 per SFP
端口数目 LC/UPC
Operating Wavelength 1270nm to 1610nm
最大输入功率
标准 -1dBm
光敏感度
标准 -21dBm at 2.97GB/s pathological Level A -23dBm at 2.97GB/s color bars

Electrical Inputs

Reclocking SFP modules only
Reclocked Standard SMPTE 424M (3GB/s), ST 292-1 (1.5GB/s), SMPTE 259M (270MB/s), DVB-ASI
端口数目 BNC Per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
均衡 Automatic to 80m @ 3GB/s 100m@ 1.5GB/s
250m @ 270MB/s (with Belden 1694A or equivalent)
反射损失 > 15dB up to 1.5GHz
> 10dB up to 3GHz

Electrical Outputs

Reclocking SFP modules only
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
阻抗 75Ω (nominal)
信号电平 800mV (nominal)
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
上升/下降时间
HD/3G < 135p
SD < 900ps
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
反射损失 > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz
Alignment Jitter < 0.2UI (Reclocked) to 1.485GB/s
< 0.3UI (Reclocked) to 2.97GB/s

电气

AC Input Auto-ranging, 100-240V AC, 50/60Hz
功率 200 watts max
端口数目 IEC 320 -1 per power supply

物理参数

尺寸 3.5"H x 19"W x 5.5"D
Module Capacity 64 Evertz 3405 or 3505 SFP's

订购信息|

注意 SFP's sold separately, please specify at the time of ordering
Multimode applications require a 5dB optical attenuator at the output of all transmitting ports, except when "-S" short haul version transmitter SFP's are used
Contact factory for all multimode applications
3505FR‑64‑BNC2 High Density Fiber Optic SFP BNC Frame

订购可选项

+35PS Redundant power supply

附件

3505FC SNMP Frame Controller
3505FM Spare/replacement fan module
J/LC/LC/ATTEN-5DB 5dB optical attenuator. Required for multimode applications
3505PS Spare/replacement power supply module

Evertz SFP Modules

3405 Coaxial Coaxial Distribution Amplifier and Auto-Changeover SFP's
3405 Optical Optical Transmitter, Receiver and Regenerator SFP's