See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7707VAT-3G is a VistaLINK® - capable fiber optic transmitter for 3G, HDTV or SDTV video and AES audio signals. This single card module accepts one 3G, HD-SDI or SD-SDI video plus four AES audio and transmits them on a single fiber. The companion 7707VAR-3G receiver converts the 3G, HD, SD and AES back to separate video and audio.

The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths accommodating 1310/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes. The 7707VAT-3G occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

特点

  • Supports SMPTE ST 424 standards @ 2.970Gb/s
  • Supports HDTV video formats @ 1.485Gb/s
  • Supports 525/625 line component 4:2:2 SDI @ 270Mb/s
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48kHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby E compatible
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked video output for additional signal distribution or monitoring
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of video or AES audio input feeds
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485Gb/s and 250m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694A), 70m at 3G
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available

指标|

串行视频输入

标准 SMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, SMPTE ST 305 (SDTi), DVB-ASI (without separate audio)
端口数目 1 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
均衡 Automatic to 70m @ 2.970Gb/s and 250m @ 270Mb/s with Belden 1694A (or equivalent)
反射损失 > 15dB up to 1.485Gb/s

串行视频输出

输出数量 1 Per Card reclocked
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
信号电平 800mV nominal
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
上升/下降时间 < 270ps for HDI, < 900ps for SD
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
反射损失 > 15dB up to 1.485Gb/s
High Freq. Jitter < 0.2 UI to 1.5G

AES Audio Inputs

Number of Signals 4 Inputs
标准 AES3-2003 (平衡 AES)
SMPTE ST 276 (非平衡 AES)
端口数目 12-pin terminal block
Sampling Rate 32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz
Resolution Up to 24 bits
Minimum Input 200mV p-p
Maximum Input 平衡 7V p-p, 非平衡 1.2V p-p
均衡
平衡 < 600m @ 48kHz, with Belden 1800B, and 2V p-p source signal
非平衡 < 1200m @ 48kHz, with Belden 8281, and 1V p-p source signal
阻抗 平衡 110Ω 非平衡 75Ω
反射损失 > 15dB, from 1MHz to 6MHz
Alignment Jitter < 10ns p-p, with conditions of minimum to maximum cable length

光输出

Number 1
端口数目 Female SC/PC or FC/PC
反射损失 > 14dB
工作波长 See Ordering Information
Output Power
1310nm FP(Standard) -7dBm ±1dBm
1550nm & CWDM DFB 0dBm ±1dBm
DWDM DFB 7dBm ±1dBm
光纤大小 9µm core/125µm overall

System Performance

7707VAT-3G +7707VAR-3G
Video Input To Output Delay < 35ms
Audio to Video delay < 1.2ms @32kHz/< 1ms @48kHz
+3.3ms with SRC enabled
+4ms with audio pop minimization enabled

电气

电压 +12V DC
功率 11 瓦 (Non-DWDM), 13 瓦 (DWDM)

标准

Laser Safety Class 1 laser product
Complies with 24 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11, IEC 60825-1
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A
EU EMC directive

订购信息|

3G/HD/SD with 4 AES Audio Fiber Transmitter
7707VAT13‑3G 1310nm FP laser, VistaLINK®
7707VAT13‑3G 1550nm DFB laser, VistaLINK®
CWDM & DWDM (Ordering Information)
7707VATxx‑3G CWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK®
7707VATDxxx‑3G DWDM DFB laser, VistaLINK® (Contact Factory for Wavelength Availability)

订购可选项

注意 Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+FC FC/PC
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure