Skip to Main Content

5700MSC-IP

IP Network Root Leader / Grand Master Clock and 视频参数 Clock System

The 5700MSC-IP is an IP network root leader / grandmaster clock and video sync generator capable of being referenced to GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BEIDOU and QZSS global navigation satellite constellations in L1 band with the included smart antenna, and additionally L1 and L5 bands with the optional MSC-RF-ADAPT-720 GNSS receiver and MSC-RF-HEAD-720 dual band multi-GNSS RF antenna. The system features 2x 1GbE, 2x 10GbE ports, 6x independently configurable and fully timeable Sync outputs, 4x SDI video test generator outputs and a loop-through input. For hybrid plants where LTC outputs, DARS and AES/analog audio test generator signals are required, an optional (+AUX) module is available. This combo IP network root leader / grandmaster clock and sync generator is ideal for timing today's SMPTE ST 2110 IP-based video broadcast, production and distribution facilities. It provides all the future timing needs of an IP-based plant while providing precision reference to baseband SDI/Analog facilities with full in-band management and remote access via SNMP or Telnet.

The +SDI-TG test generator option provides several test signals available on the 4x independently configurable SDI (SD/HD/3Gbps) outputs that may be combined to form a 4K UHD test signal generator capable with 2sI or Square Division format.

The +10G_TG test generator** option includes the above SDI test generator feature and adds 6x independently configurable SMPTE ST 2110 IP outputs in HD and 3G format with ST 2022-7 capability configurable with 3 flows of 4 channels or two flows of 8 channels audio test signals. The +10G_TG option2 also supports 4K UHD in 2sI or Square Division by combining four outputs.

As for IP timing formats, the 5700MSC-IP has been designed to be enterprise class, with 4x independently configurable IP timing interfaces (2x 10GbE** and 2x1GbE) for unmatched flexibility and robustness. The architect may now design fault-tolerant meshed timing systems capable of recovering from single points of network failure without resorting to failing over to a degraded grandmaster. PTP profiles include SMPTE 2059-2, AES67 and IEEE1588 Annex J. NTP is supported on all four IP timing interfaces as well as the dedicated control network interface. PCR is supported on 4x IP timing interfaces for workflows where required.

Rear Panel View

The 5700MSC-IP is delivered with a multi-GNSS smart antenna/receiver (GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BEIDOU, and QZSS capable) complete with a 50ft cable for remote mounting (100ft, 200ft, 400ft, 800ft, 1200ft and fiber optic extension options are available for longer cable lengths).

A high stability, oven controlled oscillator provides the 5700MSC-IP with better than 1.0x10-8 (or 0.01ppm) frequency reference. The free running drift of this 10MHz reference will be less than 0.1Hz (which amounts to less than one millisecond time drift per day). This guarantees that any frequency drift, with time and temperature will be within the tolerances expected from the best SPGs or master clocks available in the industry.

The SPG section of the 5700MSC-IP provides 6x independent timeable reference outputs. These six sync outputs may be configured to provide independently timed color black (black burst) outputs, independently timed HDTV tri-level sync outputs, 10MHz outputs, word clock, and other bespoke continuous wave signals. Available with a main processing board and optional redundant power supply.

* +SDITG SDI video test signal generator option required

** Optional single-mode and multi-mode 10GbE SFPs not included.

Features

  • Oven Controlled Crystal Oscillator (OCXO) with 0.01ppm free run stability for ultra-stable timing accuracy and reference signal generation
  • IP network root leader / grandmaster clock for NTP, PTP (SMPTE ST 2059-2, AES67 and IEEE1588 Annex J), PCR
  • 6x independently timeable sync outputs and 4x optional SDI test generator outputs (+SDI-TG), supports SD/HD/3G SDI
  • Optional 10GbE video test generator support (+10G-TG), (SFPs not included)
  • Configurable to run in Follower / Boundary Clock Mode for larger enterprise scale network designs (with upstream PTP Root Leader / Grandmaster)
  • GNSS (GPS, GLONASS, GALILEO, BEIDOU & QZSS) referenced system - outdoor antenna and 50ft cable provided, more options available
  • Optional Dual Band (L1 and L5) GNSS receiver supporting GPS, GLONASS, Galileo and Beidou satellite constellations
  • Contact closure output for critical warning
  • Optional AES and analogue audio test generator, LTC, DARS and GPIO functionality (+AUX)

Specifications

Analog Sync Outputs
标准
黑场信号 SMPTE ST170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B)
Bi-Level Slo-Pal 625i/48, 625i/47.95, 480p/59.94
HD Tri-Level SMPTE ST274 (1080p/23.98, 1080p/24, 1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 1080i/60, 1080p/23.98sF, 1080p/24sF, 1080p/25, 1080p/29.97, 1080p/30, 1080p/50, 1080p/59.94, 1080p/60); SMPTE ST296 (720p/59.94, 720p/60, 720p/50, 720p/30, 720p/24)
Pulse Signals PAL color frame, 1Hz pulse, IRIG DATUM 1/1.001Hz pulse, 6/1.001Hz pulse
CW Signals 5MHz, 10MHz, NTSC-M subcarrier, PAL-B subcarrier
Wordclock 48kHz wordclock level 5V CMOS (1kΩ) or ±1V (75Ω)
10MHz Output 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω, SNR > 70dB rms SFDR > 50dBc
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
输出数量 6
直流偏置 0V ±0.05V
反射损失 > 40dB up to 10MHz
信噪比 > 75dB rms
Output Levels 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω, selectable
GPS / GLONASS / GALILEOU / BEIDOU / QZSS Receiver
工作温度 -40 to 70°C
Humidity 95% relative humidity, condensing at 60°C
1000BASE-T Timing Network
Quantity 2
Network Type IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T), IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX), IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
端口数目 RJ-45
Timing NTP, PTP (SMPTE 2059-2, AES67 and IEEE1588 Annex J), PCR
10GbE Timing Network
Quantity 2
Network Type IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE)
端口数目 SFP (not included), LC/UPC
Timing NTP, PTP (SMPTE 2059-2, AES67 and IEEE1588 Annex J), PCR
同步锁相 Input
Video/10MHz Selectable
Type Auto-detects standard
SMPTE ST170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1(PAL-B), color black 1V p-p with optional VITC and 10-field pulse HD tri-level sync (same HD standards as sync outputs)
输入数量 2x loop-thru high impedance, isolated, differential external termination required
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
反射损失 > 40dB to 10MHz (with external 75Ω termination)
Input Level Range
Video -3.5dB (double terminated) to +6dB (un-terminated)
10MHz 0.3V p-p to 4.0V
Frequency Lock Range
Wide Mode ±15ppm min.
Narrow Mode ±0.1ppm min.
SDI Test Generators
with +SDI-TG or +10G-TG option
标准 SMPTE ST259-C (270Mbs), ST292-1 4:2:2, ST372 dual link, ST424; quad link ST292-1 4:2:2, quad link ST424 4:2:2; ST425-3 dual link 3GB/s, ST425-5 quad link 3GB/s
输出数量 4
Embedded Audio
SDI Up to 4x audio groups as specified in SMPTE ST 299-1 or SMPTE ST272; selectable tone frequencies (from 20Hz to 12kHz) and audio group
ST2110:30 4x flows of 4 channels or 2x flows of 8 channels as specified in SMPTE ST 299-1 or SMPTE ST272; selectable tone frequencies (from 20Hz to 12kHz) and audio group
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
信号电平 800mV nominal drive
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
上升/下降时间 100ps HD/3G, 600ps SD
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
抖动 < 0.2UI
反射损失 > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz
电气
电压 Auto-ranging 100 – 240V AC, 50/60Hz
Configuration Optional redundant supply available
功率 125 watts (all options installed)
Safety CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 62368-1:14 UL 62368-1 2nd Ed.
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC part 15, Class A; complies with EU EMC directives
物理参数
尺寸 19" W x 1.75" H x 11.5" D
(483 x 45 x 292 mm)
双通道 8lbs (3.5kg)

Ordering Information

5700MSC-IP Master Sync Generator for an IP or hybrid facility with GPS included. 6 syncs (NTSC, PAL, HD, subcarrier and Pulses). 4sD/HD/3G TG outputs (requires +SDI-TG or +10GTG license). 2 10G Ethernets for NTP, PTP, PCR and test generator signals (test generator signals require +10GTG license). 2 1G Ethernets for NTP, PTP, PCR and Vistalink. 1 1G Ethernet for VistaLINK, NTP and syslog.
订购可选项
+2PS Redundant Power Supply Option
+SDITG 4 outputs, configurable SD/HD/3G SDI Test/black generators
+10GTG Test Generator outputs over 10 GbE Ports, 4 outputs, configurable SD/HD/3G SDI Test/black generators
+AUX Includes expansion test module which provides AES & Analog audio test generator, DARS, GPIO, and LTC outputs.
SFP Interface Options
SFP10G-TR13-J SFP+ SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 1310nm, SMF, 10km
SFP10G-TR85-J SFP+ SFP+ Optical Transceiver, 10Gbps, 850nm, MMF, 300m*

* On 2000MHz/km MMF, consult Evertz for max distance on other multimode fiber types