The 5700MSC-IP is an IP Network Grand Master Clock and a Video Master Sync Generator both referenced to GPS and/or GLONASS. The system features 2x GbE, 2x10GbE ports, 6x fully timeable sync outputs, 4x SDI outputs and a loop thru reference input. For those hyrbrid plants where LTC outputs and AES/analog audio test sets are required, an optional (+AUX) expansion module is available.

This combo IP Network Grand Master Clock and Master Sync Generator is ideal for timing today's IP-based video broadcast, production and distribution facilities. It provides all the future timing needs of an IP-based plant while providing precision reference to any baseband SDI/Analog systems.

The test generator option(s) provide several test sets which are available on the 4x SDI (SD/HD/3Gbps) outputs as well as over the 10GbE IP outputs (10GbE SFP's are optional). There are 10x independent test signal generators when a test generator option is ordered, any can be routed to the 10GbE outputs, or the SDI outputs ( 4 generators may be combined to form a 4K signal generator).

As for IP timing formats, the 5700MSC-IP has been designed to be enterprise class, handling all current IP timing needs with the horsepower to address the future. It supports NTP, PTP-IEEE1588, MASTER PCR, AES67 profile, and SMPTE 2059-2. IP networking for live production and broadcast environments have very specific needs and requirements that typically involve deterministic flows, high bandwidth, and an SDN-based network design. The 5700MSC-IP can be used to design a robust, safe and deterministic timing system for any IP Network or Hybrid IP/Baseband Video system. The product has been designed to handle timing requirements of several thousands of PTP clients. The 5700MSC-IP has 2x 10 GbE ports as well as two GbE ports that can be configured to provide and distribute any of the timing protocols described above.

This 5700MSC-IP is delivered with a GNSS head (GPS and GLONASS capable) complete with a 50ft cable for remote mounting (100ft, 400ft and fiber optic extension options are available for longer cable lengths).

A high stability, temperature-controlled oscillator provides the 5700MSC-IP with better than 1.0x10-8 (or 0.01ppm) frequency reference. The free running drift of this 10MHz reference will be less then 0.1Hz (which amounts to less than one millisecond time drift per day). This guarantees that any frequency drift, with time and temperature, will be within the tolerances expected from the best SPGs or master clocks available in the industry. Note that the provided GNSS antenna is required for PTP, PCR, or 2059-2 timing protocols to be hosted by the system.

The SPG section of the 5700MSC-IP provides six independent timeable reference outputs. These six sync outputs may be configured to provide independently timed color black (black burst) outputs, independently timed HDTV tri-level sync outputs, 10MHz outputs, word clock, and various available pulses.

It is available with a main processing board and optional redundant power supply.

特点

  • Modular 1RU design
  • IP Network Grand Master Clock for NTP, PTP-IEEE1588, MASTER PCR, SMPTE 2059-2
  • 2x 1000BaseT RJ-45 ports
  • 2x 10GbE ports (SFP's are not provided and are optional)
  • 6x independently timeable sync outputs
  • 4x optional SDI test generator outputs with the +SDI-TG option (supports SD/HD/3Gbs SDI)
  • Optional 10GbE video test generator support with the {+10G-TG}option (SFP's are not included)
  • Configurable to run in Boundary Clock mode for larger enterprise scale network designs (with an upstream 5700MSC-IP Grand Master Clock)
  • GNSS (GPS and/or GLONASS) referenced system - outdoor antenna and 50ft cable provided
  • Optional 100ft, 400ft and fiber optic extenders available for GNSS antenna
  • All active components are front panel extractable & serviceable
  • Optional dual power supply for redundancy (+2PS option)
  • Full featured front panel control interface
  • Contact closure output for critical warning
  • VistaLINK® control for device configuration and status monitoring
  • Multi System GPS referenced designs will be in sync and timed
  • An optional expansion module (+AUX option) provides AES and analog audio test generator, LTC, DARS and GPIO functionality

5700MSC-IP Specifications

Analog Sync Outputs

Output Standards
黑场信号 SMPTE ST 170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B)
Bi-Level Slo-Pal 625i/48, 625i/47.95, 480p/59.94
HD Tri-Level SMPTE ST 274 (1080p/23.98, 1080p/24, 1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 1080i/60, 1080p/23.98sF, 1080p/24sF, 1080p/25, 1080p/29.97, 1080p/30, 1080p/50, 1080p/59.94, 1080p/60), SMPTE ST 296 (720p/59.94, 720p/60, 720p/50, 720p/30, 720p/24)
Pulse Signals PAL color frame, 1Hz pulse, IRIG DATUM 1/1.001Hz pulse, 6/1.001Hz pulse
CW Signals 5MHz, 10MHz, NTSC-M, Subcarrier, PAL-B Subcarrier
Wordclock 48kHz Wordclock, Level 5V CMOS (1kΩ) or ±1V (75Ω)
10MHz Output 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω, SNR > 70dB rms, SFDR > 50dBc
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
输出数量 6
直流偏置 0V ±0.05V
反射损失 > 40dB up to 10MHz
信噪比 > 75dB rms
Output Levels 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω selectable

GPS/GLONASS Receiver

工作温度 -40°C to +70°C
Humidity 95% R.H. Condensing at 60°C

1000BASE-T Timing Network

Quantity 2
Network Type IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX)
IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
端口数目 RJ-45
Timing NTP, PCR
IEEE1588 (annex J)
SMPTE 2059-2
AES67

10GbE Timing Network

Quantity 2
Network Type IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE)
端口数目 SFP (SFP not included), LC/UPC
Timing NTP, PCR
IEEE1588 (annex J)
SMPTE 2059-2
AES67

同步锁相 Input

Video/10MHz selectable
Type Autodetects standard
SMPTE ST 170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B), Color Black 1V p-p with optional VITC and 10-field pulse, HD 三电平 Sync (same HD standards as sync outputs)
输入数量 2 Loop-thru
High impedance, isolated, differential external termination required
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
反射损失 > 40dB to 10MHz (with external 75Ω termination)
Input Level Range
Video -3.5dB (double-terminated) to +6dB (un-terminated)
10MHz 0.3V p-p to 4.0V
Frequency Lock Range
Wide Mode ±15ppm min
Narrow Mode ±0.1ppm min

SDI Test Generators

+SDI-TG, or +10G-TG Option
标准 SMPTE ST 259-C (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2, SMPTE ST 372 dual link, and SMPTE ST 424
SMPTE ST 259-C (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2, SMPTE ST 372 dual link, and SMPTE ST 424
Quad link SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2
Quad link SMPTE ST 424 4:2:2 SMPTE ST 425-3 Dual link 3GB/s
SMPTE ST 425-5 Quad link 3GB/s
输出数量 4
Embedded Audio Up to 4x audio groups as specified in SMPTE ST 299-1 or SMPTE ST 272
Selectable tone frequencies (from 20Hz to 12kHz) and audio group
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
信号电平 800mV nominal drive
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
Rise And Fall Time 100ps HD/3G, 600ps SD
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
抖动 < 0.2UI
反射损失 > 15dB to 1.5GHz
> 10dB to 3GHz

电气

电压 Auto-ranging 100 to 240V AC, 50/60Hz
Configuration Optional redundant supply available
功率 125 watts (all options installed)
Safety TüV Listed
Complies with EU safety directives
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A
Complies with EU EMC Directive

物理参数

尺寸 19" W x 1.75" H x 11.5" D
(483mm W x 45mm H x 292mm D)
双通道 8lbs (3.5kg)

+AUX Expansion Module Option (Analog Sync Outputs, AES & Analog Audio Test Set, DARS, GPIO, LTC and IRIG)

Analog Sync Outputs

Output Standards
黑场信号 SMPTE ST 170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B)
Bi-Level Slo-Pal 625i/48, 625i/47.95, 480p/59.94
HD Tri-Level SMPTE ST 274 (1080p/23.98, 1080p/24, 1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 1080i/60, 1080p/23.98sF, 1080p/24sF, 1080p/25, 1080p/29.97, 1080p/30, 1080p/50, 1080p/59.94, 1080p/60), SMPTE ST 296 (720p/59.94, 720p/60, 720p/50, 720p/30, 720p/24)
Pulse Signals PAL color frame, 1Hz pulse, IRIG DATUM 1/1.001Hz pulse, 6/1.001Hz pulse
CW Signals 5MHz, 10MHz, NTSC-M, Subcarrier, PAL-B Subcarrier
Wordclock 48kHz Wordclock, Level 5V CMOS (1kΩ) or ±1V (75Ω)
10MHz Output 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω, SNR > 70dB rms, SFDR > 50dBc
端口数目 75Ω HD-BNC
输出数量 2
直流偏置 0V ±0.05V
反射损失 > 40dB up to 10MHz
信噪比 > 75dB rms
Output Levels 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω selectable

LTC Input

标准 SMPTE ST12-1 or IRIG-B
输入数量 1 balanced
端口数目 Female DB-15
Input Impedance > 30kΩ balanced
Sensitivity 0.25V p-p min

LTC Outputs

标准 SMPTE ST 12-2 or IRIG-B
Frame Rate 24, 25, 30 and 29.97 (drop frame and non-drop frame)
输出数量 2x balanced
Connectors Female high density DB-15
Level Adjustable, 1.0 – 8.0V p-p, balanced
Output Impedance 44Ω balanced (un-powered)
Rise Time 40 ±10µs
抖动 < 2µs

DARS & AES Test Generator Outputs

标准
非平衡 SMPTE ST 276-1 single-ended AES (24-bit) (1V p-p into 75Ω)
平衡 AES3 (24-bit) (4V p-p 110Ω terminated)
输出数量
DARS 1 unbalanced, 1 balanced
AES Test Gen 3 unbalanced, 2 balanced
端口数目
非平衡 75Ω HD-BNC
平衡 Removable Terminal Strip
Sampling Rate 48kHz
阻抗
非平衡 75Ω unbalanced
平衡 110Ω balanced
AES Tones Menu selectable

Analog Audio Tone Generator

输出数量 2
Type 平衡 analog audio
端口数目 6 pins on 16-pin removable terminal strips
Output Impedance 66Ω
信号电平 -30 to +10dBu into 10kΩ load
直流偏置 < 10mV
Noise Fl Oor < -90dBu, unweighted
THD+N < -100dB with 1kHz @ +10dBu into 10kΩ load

IRIG Input/Outputs

标准 IRIG 200-04 B122, B123, B126, B127
输出数量 2, shared with LTC, may be both LTC, 1LTC-1IRIG, both IRIG
Connectors 3 pin male XLR type, Female DB-15
Level 1.0-8.0 p-p, balanced
Output Impedance 44Ω balanced

General Purpose Inputs and Output

输入数量 2
输出数量 2 (function menu selectable)
Output Type Opto-isolated, active closure to GND, 20kΩ pull-ups to +5V
Input Type Opto-isolated, senses closure to GND, pull-ups to +5V
端口数目 4 pins plus 2 ground pins on DB-15 female

订购信息|

5700MSC‑IP IP Network Grand Master Clock & Video Master Clock System (includes GPS/GLONASS receiver antenna & 50ft cable, loop thru genlock, IEEE 1588, 2x 1GbE ports, 6x sync outputs, 2x10GbE ports (10GbE SFP's not included) and 1x power supply)

SFP Options

+SFP10G-TR13-A 1310nm laser, standard sensitivity 1310nm optical transceiver, 10km, single mode

订购可选项

+2PS Redundant Power Supply
+SDI-TG 4x outputs, configurable SD/HD/3G SDI Test/black generators
+10G-TG Test Generater outputs over 10GbE Ports and 4x SDI outputs, configurable SD/HD/3G SDI Test/black generators (* includes +SDI-TG option)
+AUX Includes expansion test module which provides AES and Analog audio test generator, DARS, GPIO, and LTC outputs