See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7706LR is a fiber optic receiver for extended L-Band and other signals. It accepts a fiber optic input from a companion transmitter and provides an electrical output signal. Control of the card is provided locally at the card edge via DIP switches.

The 7706LR occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.

特点

  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual and automatic (AGC) gain control modes
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC range)
  • Available with BNC, SMA or F-Type connector options
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available with SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC and FC/APC connector options
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame

指标|

RF Outputs

输出数量 2
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A (F-type, SMA Optional)
I/O Impedance 75Ω (50Ω optional) (See Ordering Information)
Frequency Range 120MHz - 3GHz
反射损失
120MHz - 2.3GHz > 15dB
2.3MHz - 3GHz > 12dB
Output IP3 +28dBm
IMD < -55dBc at -3dBm output and 25dB gain
Output Signal Level
Manual Gain -10 to -65dBm (depending on input signal level, gain setting and optical loss)
AGC mode -5 to -35dBm (adjustable, maintainable within available gain range)
Available Gain -10 to +30dB, adjustable

光输入

输入数量 1
端口数目 Female SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/APC
Operating Wavelength 1270nm - 1610nm
Max Input Power +3dBm
光敏感度 -14dBm @ 35dB S/N on a 36MHz carrier

电气

电压 +12V DC
功率 6 watts
EMI/RFI Complies with FCC Part 15, Class A EU EMC Directive

物理参数

插槽数 1

See System Performance Specifications of the chosen companion transmitter for more details.

订购信息|

7706LR Wideband RF Fiber Receiver
7706LR‑B50 Wideband RF Fiber Receiver, 50Ω BNC connectors
7706LR‑S50 Wideband RF Fiber Receiver, 50Ω SMA connectors

订购可选项

注意 75Ω I/O Impedance ships standard
Rear plate and fiber connector must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+SC+3RU
Connector Suffix
+SC SC/PC
+AP+SC SC/APC (Angle Polished)
+ST ST/PC
+FC FC/PC
+AP+FC FC/APC (Angle Polished)
+F75 75Ω F-Type
Rear Plate Suffix
+1RU 1RU rear plate for use with 7701FR Multiframe
+SA Standalone Enclosure Rear Plate
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7700FR-C or 7800FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7700FR-C 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7701FR 1RU Multiframe which holds 3 single slot modules
S7701FR 7700 Series Standalone Enclosure