See how this modular product fits in a frame:

The 7708VB-4-IH-SE is part of the Evertz FacilityLINK™ series of Multiservice fiber transport products. Common applications include bi-directional transport of video plus Ethernet for purposes as simple as bringing back M&C data to full file-transfer or LAN extension. The 7708VB-4-1H-SE combines these signal types and directions into a single product which utilizes a 1.485GB/s link rate. This allows the use of economical HD-SDI local loop transport links, and expands their capabilities and value by adding the ability to transport HD-SDI or multiple SD-ASI signals and up to 1GB/s Ethernet.

特点

  • Bi-directional transport of one HD-SDI or four SD/ASI signals plus Ethernet on a single card
  • 1.485GB/s, HD-SDI-compliant link rate allows use of economical HD-SDI transport services for also transporting Ethernet and SD/ASI
  • Link may be coaxial or optical when fitted with optional SFP optical modules (see ordering options)
  • Ethernet transport connection may be RJ45 or optical when fitted with optional SFP optical modules (see ordering options)
  • FBM (Flexible Bandwidth Management) controls Ethernet port data rate with respect to presence or absence of applied input video. 1.485GB/s transport link, min 30MB/s Ethernet available with one input HD-SDI applied.
  • Signal transport uninterrupted by the application/loss of input signals
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization up to 100m at 1.485GB/s and 250m at 270MB/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7800FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Occupies two card slots and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, or the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity.

指标|

串行视频输入

输入数量 4
Max Capacity One HD-SDI or up to 4 SDI and/or ASI signals
标准
Input 1 ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Inputs 2-4 SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
均衡 Automatic to 100m @ 1.485GB/s and 250m @ 270MB/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
反射损失 > 15dB up to 1.5GB/s

串行视频输出

输出数量 4
标准
Output 1 ST 292-1, SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
Outputs 2-4 SMPTE ST 259-C, DVB-ASI
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
信号电平 800mV nominal
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
上升/下降时间
1.485GB/s < 270ps
270MB/s 900ps nominal
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
反射损失 > 12dB up to 1.5GB/s
频带抖动 < 0.2UI

Coax Link Input

输入数量 1
标准 ST 292-1 compliant 1.485GB/s data stream
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
均衡 Automatic to 100m @ 1.485GB/s and 250m @ 270MB/s with Belden 8281 or equivalent cable
反射损失 > 15dB up to 1.5GB/s

Coax Link Output

输出数量 1
标准 ST 292-1 compliant 1.485GB/s data stream
端口数目 BNC per IEC 61169-8 Annex A
信号电平 800mV nominal
直流偏置 0V ±0.5V
Rise/fall Time < 270ps
过冲 < 10% of amplitude
反射损失 > 12dB up to 1.5GB/s
频带抖动 < 0.2UI

Optical Link Output

When fitted with optional SFP
输出数量 1 per SFP
端口数目 Female LC/UPC
工作波长
标准 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +4dBm +1.5dBm

Optical Link Input

When fitted with optional SFP
输入数量 1 per SFP
端口数目 Female LC/UPC
Operating Wavelength 1270nm-1610nm
Max Input Power -1dBm
光敏感度
标准 -19dBm

Ethernet Input/Output

标准 IEEE 802.3 (10 Base T), IEEE
802.3u (100 Base TX), IEEE
802.3ab (1000 base TX)

Optical

When fitted with optional SFP
端口数目 SFP (duplex female LC/UPC)
Output Wavelengths
标准 1310nm
CWDM 1270nm -1610nm
Output Power
1310nm -2dBm ±1dBm
CWDM +3dBm ±1dBm
Input
Operating Wavelength 1270nm-1610nm
Max Input Power -1dBm
光敏感度
标准 -21dBm
High Sensitivity -28dBm

电气

端口数目 RJ45
Cable Requirements
10 BaseT UTP category 3,4 or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
100 BaseTX UTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
1000 BaseTX UTP category 5 cable up to 164ft/50m (4 pairs)

电气

电压 +12V DC
功率 13 watts

物理参数

插槽数 2

订购信息|

7708VB‑4‑1H‑SE Single HD or Quad SD/ASI transceiver with Ethernet, HD link rate, SFP's not included

订购可选项

注意 Rear plate must be specified at time of order - eg: [model]+3RU
Rear Plate Suffix
+3RU 3RU rear plate for use with 350FR, 7800FR or 7801FR Multiframes

Enclosures

350FR Portable Multiframe which holds 7 single slot modules
7800FR 3RU Multiframe which holds 15 single slot modules
7801FR 1RU Multiframe which holds up to 4 single slot or 2 dual slot modules

SFP for Ethernet or Optical Link

SFPTR-13 SFP Transceiver, 1310nm, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFPTR-Cxx SFP Transceiver, CWDM, standard sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s
SFPTR-CxxH SFP Transceiver, CWDM, high sensitivity receiver, supports rates up to 3GB/s