Product ManualManual

Evertz ProGuard enables you to protect your live broadcasts from offensive video or audio content. With ProGuard, broadcasters of live content can guard against unexpected or unwanted events (nudity, offensive images/language or technical issues) going to air by providing up to 30s of delay (in UHD). This flexible delay allows operators to correct offensive material to meet regulations and maintain program continuity.

ProGuard provides a simple and easy to use interface for operators to quickly conceal unwanted video or audio content.

ProGuard offers flexible and comprehensive delay techniques beyond simple video switches and audio beeps to meet demanding broadcasting requirements and simplify live production workflows.

  • Video Protection Options
  • Switch to alternative safe feed
  • Blur or defocus video content
  • Insert video black, static/animated graphic or safe content/clip
  • Audio Protection Options
  • Switch to alternative safe feed
  • Mute, shuffle or swap audio channels
  • Insert safe audio content or beep

Download Datasheet

Features & Benefits

  • Intuitive user controls using VUE on touch screens
  • Use robust Xkeys panels for configurable panic button panels*
  • Built-in multi-viewer to show incoming program and safe feeds, outgoing clean and dirty feeds
  • Support for multiple operators

VUE User Interface

* Optional Xkeys Panel Support

Configurable Operator Reaction Time • ProGuard provides an easy to configure reaction time from 1-5s, allowing your operators to react reliably to eliminate offensive behavior or actions before they go on-air.

Future Proof • ProGuard provides support for HD/3G/UHD 4:2:2 10-bit formats with High Dynamic Range (HDR) and uncompressed IP formats (SMPTE ST 2022-6 and ST 2110).

Full Redundancy • ProGuard uses dual power supplies and solid state devices as standard features to maximize its reliability. In the case of SDI, internal bypass relays are triggered in the case of power loss.

ProGuard is built upon technology created by the team that originated profanity delay systems and has been used by major broadcasters globally. ProGuard is a platform designed for any format and interface type to guard your live broadcasts for now and the future.

Specifications

I/O Interfaces
SDIDIN 2.0, up to 8x 3G/HD/SD configurable (-3G versions) or 16x 3G (for -UHD versions)
IP4x 10GbE ports (SMPTE ST 2110 or SMPTE ST 2022-6), 2x 1GbE
Supported I/O Formats
SDI I/OSMPTE ST 424M (3GB/s), SMPTE ST 292M (1.5GB/s), SMPTE ST 259M (270MB/s)
Video Standard2160p/50*, 2160p/59.94*, 1080p/50, 1080p/59.94, 1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 720p/50, 720p/59.94
Audio Support
  • Support for 16x channels of PCM audio embedded per SMPTE ST 272M
Reference/Genlock
  • Bi-level/tri-level sync/PTP/master PCR
Vertical Blanking Interval
  • Transparent passthrough of all VANC data
Control Interface
  • 2x 1GbE ports
GPIO
  • 32x vGPI/O
Physical
Rack Size2RU
Dimensions16.93" W x 3.44" H x 27.95" D
(439mm W x 89mm H x 712mm D)
Gross WeightApprox. 54lbs (24.5kg)
Storage Capacity1TB RAID 1
Electrical/Environmental
Power SupplyVoltage (auto-ranging):
100 – 127V AC (50 – 60Hz), 10A, 900 watts maximum power;
200 – 240V AC (50 – 60Hz), 6A, 1,100 watts (maximum power)
Power Usage500 watts
In-Rush Current3.6A (120V/60), 2A (208V/60)
Temperature10-35°C (50-95°F)
Non-operating Temperature-40-70°C (-40-158°F)
Relative Humidity50-90% (non-condensing)
System Cooling6x 60x38mm heavy duty PWM fans

Ordering Information

PROGUARD-3G-2Dual-channel 3G/HD/SD broadcast delay system with standard SDI I/O. Optional 10G I/O support.
PROGUARD-UHDSingle-channel UHD or dual-channel 3G/HD/SD broadcast delay system with standard SDI I/O.
PROGUARD-10G-2Dual-channel 3G/HD/SD broadcast delay system with 10G I/O (4x 10GbE ports). Native support for SMPTE ST 2110 and ST 2022-6.
PROGUARD-3G-VMSingle-channel 3G/HD/SD broadcast delay system for cloud application. Compressed MPEG-2/H.264 I/O. Contact factory for details.
PROGUARD-UHD-VMSingle-channel UHD/3G/HD/SD broadcast delay system for cloud application. Compressed MPEG-2/H.264 I/O. Contact factory for details.
Ordering Options
+10GOptional support for dual 10G I/O for PROGUARD-3G-2 only
SFP Options
SFP10G-TR13-A10G optical transceiver, 1310nm, SMF, 10km, LC connectors
SFP10G-TR8510G optical transceiver, 850nm, MMF, 300m, LC connectors
SFP25G-TR1325G optical transceiver, 1310nm, SMF, 10km, LC connectors
SFP25G-TR85-A25G optical transceiver, 850nm, MMF, 100m on OM4 fiber, LC connectors